Oakland Area Council Patch (c 1950)
San Francisco Bay Area Council History
B
S
A
B
S
A
Home. Oakland Area Council. San Francisco Council. San Francisco Bay Area Council. Order of the Arrow. Miscellaneous. About Us / Comments.
SFBAC Home
Los Mochos Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1945 - Present) Camp Loomer Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1957 - 1973) Wente Scout Reservation Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1959 - Present) Camp Dimond-O Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1926 - 1978) Camp Dimond Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1919 - 1949)
TC
San Francisco Training Camp symbol, San Francisco Council (1917 - 1924)
M
Camp Moore symbol, San Francisco Council (1938 - 1951)
L
Camp Lilienthal Symbol (Fairfax location), San Francisco Council (1928 - 1973) R
Camp Royaneh symbol, San Francisco Council (1925 - Present) Camp Lilenthal Symbol, San Francisco Council (1919-1925)
L
Camp Lilienthal (Stern Grove location) Symbol, San Francisco Council (1919 - 1925)
BACK
NEXT
Boy Scouts of America, San Francisco Bay Area Council • 1001 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA 94577-1514, (510) 577-9000  |  Contact Webmaster
Oakland Area Council
Silver Beaver Recipients
1931 - 1964
Name
District
Council
Award Year
Troop/District
Date Received
George Cushing
OAC
1931
Silver Beaver
01/01/1932
Eugene C. Elliot
OAC
1931
Silver Beaver
01/01/1932
W. Otto Emerson
OAC
1931
Silver Beaver
01/01/1932
Hebert Hauser
Troop 11 / Lake
OAC
1931
Silver Beaver
01/01/1932
Abe Leach
OAC
1931
Silver Beaver
01/01/1932
Howard D. Ainsworth
OAC
1932
Silver Beaver
William R. Maring
OAC
1932
Silver Beaver
Harry Clarke
OAC
1933
Silver Beaver
Ray Glassley
OAC
1933
Silver Beaver
John Brennan
OAC
1934
Silver Beaver
Harold Cozzens
OAC
1934
Silver Beaver
Dr. Franklin H. Locke
OAC
1934
Silver Beaver
Dudley Beeson
Sea Scouts
OAC
1935
Silver Beaver
W.O. Stephens
OAC
1935
Silver Beaver
John Wilbur
OAC
1935
Silver Beaver
J.J. Beaty
OAC
1936
Silver Beaver
05/02/1935
Ralph Madeley
OAC
1936
Silver Beaver
Rev. John Silva
Lake
OAC
1936
Silver Beaver
Gardner Hart
OAC
1937
Silver Beaver
02/06/1938
Alfred B. Morris
OAC
1937
Silver Beaver
02/06/1938
Jim W. Robison
OAC
1937
Silver Beaver
02/06/1938
Clarence cole
OAC
1938
Silver Beaver
Karl Rigor
OAC
1938
Silver Beaver
Chester Weaver
Lake
OAC
1938
Silver Beaver
Lew Gardner
Lake
OAC
1939
Silver Beaver
01/14/1940
E.J. Lawless
OAC
1939
Silver Beaver
01/14/1940
L.T. Thompson
OAC
1939
Silver Beaver
01/14/1940
Walter Dickey
OAC
1940
Silver Beaver
W. Harold Farquar
OAC
1940
Silver Beaver
H.B. Bradford
Lake
OAC
1941
Silver Beaver
K. Leroy Hamman
OAC
1941
Silver Beaver
Walter McLean
OAC
1941
Silver Beaver
Albert C. Ruedy
OAC
1941
Silver Beaver
E.L. Allaire
Lake
OAC
1942
Silver Beaver
Milton Brooding
Lake
OAC
1942
Silver Beaver
John B. Maciel
OAC
1943
Silver Beaver
03/14/1944
Edward H. Pitcher
OAC
1943
Silver Beaver
03/14/1944
Frank Simas
OAC
1943
Silver Beaver
03/14/1944
Harry Fledderman
OAC
1944
Silver Beaver
Richard Glissman
OAC
1944
Silver Beaver
William Penberthy
OAC
1944
Silver Beaver
James Land
Lake
OAC
1945
Silver Beaver
Herman Leffler
OAC
1945
Silver Beaver
Howard Martin
Lake
OAC
1945
Silver Beaver
Elmer Isakson
Lake
OAC
1946
Silver Beaver
Hon. Frank Ogden
OAC
1946
Silver Beaver
Phillip Souza
OAC
1946
Silver Beaver
William Stone
OAC
1946
Silver Beaver
John Beaber
Lake
OAC
1947
Silver Beaver
Dr. Albert Boles
OAC
1947
Silver Beaver
Harold Boyd
Lake
OAC
1947
Silver Beaver
Lester Stewart
Lake
OAC
1947
Silver Beaver
Harold Benner
Lake
OAC
1948
Silver Beaver
George Burton
Lake
OAC
1948
Silver Beaver
Leo Callagahn
Twin Valley
OAC
1948
Silver Beaver
Ted Wilson
West District
OAC
1948
Silver Beaver
William Gilmore
OAC
1949
Silver Beaver
01/23/1950
Mort R. Lewis
OAC
1949
Silver Beaver
01/23/1950
Joesph Manildi
OAC
1949
Silver Beaver
01/23/1950
Ray Schulz
Lake
OAC
1949
Silver Beaver
01/23/1950
Fred Duffie
OAC
1950
Silver Beaver
05/25/1951
Eugene Lasartemay
Lake
OAC
1950
Silver Beaver
05/25/1951
Clifford Mendel
OAC
1950
Silver Beaver
05/25/1951
Edward M. O'Neal
OAC
1950
Silver Beaver
Delmar Snider
Lake
OAC
1950
Silver Beaver
05/25/1951
Rolland Adams
Lake
OAC
1951
Silver Beaver
07/16/1953
Wilbur Barnes
Lake
OAC
1951
Silver Beaver
07/16/1953
Paul DeAlva
OAC
1951
Silver Beaver
07/16/1953
Leslie Heafey
Lake
OAC
1951
Silver Beaver
07/16/1953
Dr. Ernest Lum
OAC
1951
Silver Beaver
07/16/1953
Ray Henry
OAC
1952
Silver Beaver
Hon. Allen Norris
OAC
1952
Silver Beaver
Ellis Weisker
OAC
1952
Silver Beaver
Herman Wood
OAC
1952
Silver Beaver
Edwin Zittleman
Lake
OAC
1952
Silver Beaver
Dr. Robert Adams
Lake
OAC
1953
Silver Beaver
Virgil Grove
Lake
OAC
1953
Silver Beaver
Joseph Linggi
OAC
1953
Silver Beaver
Lorry Longo
OAC
1953
Silver Beaver
Harold Peterson
Lake
OAC
1953
Silver Beaver
Gordon Fountain
Lake
OAC
1954
Silver Beaver
Henry Gall
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1954
Silver Beaver
William Golden
OAC
1954
Silver Beaver
Marlin Haley
OAC
1954
Silver Beaver
Harold Worley
OAC
1954
Silver Beaver
Dr. Raymond Eng
OAC
1955
Silver Beaver
Ira Fender
OAC
1955
Silver Beaver
Robert Matheison
Executive
OAC
1955
Silver Beaver
Lawrence Pine
OAC
1955
Silver Beaver
Fred Schoettler
Lake
OAC
1955
Silver Beaver
William Skilling
Lake
OAC
1955
Silver Beaver
Chas Brewer
OAC
1956
Silver Beaver
Robert Burnstein
OAC
1956
Silver Beaver
David Jacoby
Lake
OAC
1956
Silver Beaver
Donald Kirkbride
Lake
OAC
1956
Silver Beaver
William Reno
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1956
Silver Beaver
Joseph Taylor
OAC
1956
Silver Beaver
Aubrey Hackshaw
Lake
OAC
1957
Silver Beaver
William Hamilton
Lake
OAC
1957
Silver Beaver
Warren Harding
OAC
1957
Silver Beaver
Gus Robertson
OAC
1957
Silver Beaver
Lawrence Stegmiller
Lake
OAC
1957
Silver Beaver
Thomas Williams
Lake
OAC
1957
Silver Beaver
Del Anderson
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
Homer Bemiss
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
David Chapton
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
Paul Ehret
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
Adm. Donald McKay
Lake
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
Eugene Serpa
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
Lawrence Stewart
Lake
OAC
1958
Silver Beaver
Paul Bray
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1959
Silver Beaver
Herbert DiGrazia
Twin Valley
OAC
1959
Silver Beaver
Dr. Melvin Henningsen
Charrowood
OAC
1959
Silver Beaver
Ray Lewis
Lake
OAC
1959
Silver Beaver
William Ralph
OAC
1959
Silver Beaver
Lloyd Blair
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Clifford Brooks
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Virgil McIntosh
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Clark Redeker
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Wilson Rose
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Chas Rummel
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Harry Ward
Lake
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Ted Woods
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1960
Silver Beaver
Harry Brooks
Lake
OAC
1961
Silver Beaver
Edward Brown
Lake
OAC
1961
Silver Beaver
Dr. H.N. Geistweit
OAC
1961
Silver Beaver
Paul Meier Sr.
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1961
Silver Beaver
Wallace Pond
OAC
1961
Silver Beaver
Robert Black
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Leo Cecaci
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
E.L. Chase
Lake
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Paul Crockett
Lake
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Ferdie Dockter
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Sherman Donnell
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Harold English
Tres Ranchos
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Casey McGoff
OAC
1962
Silver Beaver
Dr. Raymond Arveson
South
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Lee Baccus
Twin Valley
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Lewis Freitas
Castle
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Sen. William Knowland
Member at Large
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Merrick Rees
Lake
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Frank Rizzo
Arroyo
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Gustav Wittkopp
South
OAC
1963
Silver Beaver
11/23/1963
Boy Scouts of America, San Francisco Bay Area Council • 1001 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA 94577-1514, (510) 577-9000
Council Districts

The Silver Beaver is the highest award the local council can bestow upon its adult leaders.  Established by the National Boy Scouts in 1931, the Silver Beaver Award is presented to registered adult leaders who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.  The award consists of a silver beaver suspended from a blue and white ribbon that is worn around the neck.  Along with the ribbon, the recipient also receives the corresponding Scouters square knot (a white strand over a blue strand).  


Between 1931 and 1964, 151 Oakland Area Council members were awarded the Silver Beaver.  Below is the list of Oakland Area Council members that have received the award.

Order of the O-hit-e-kah