San Francisco Bay Area Council History
B
S
A
B
S
A
Home. Oakland Area Council. San Francisco Council. San Francisco Bay Area Council. Order of the Arrow. Miscellaneous. About Us / Comments. San Francisco Bay Area Council Patch (c 2010)
SFBAC Home
Los Mochos Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1945 - Present) Camp Loomer Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1957 - 1973) Wente Scout Reservation Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1959 - Present) Camp Dimond-O Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1926 - 1978) Camp Dimond Symbol, Oakland Area Council (1919 - 1949)
TC
San Francisco Training Camp symbol, San Francisco Council (1917 - 1924)
M
Camp Moore symbol, San Francisco Council (1938 - 1951)
L
Camp Lilienthal Symbol (Fairfax location), San Francisco Council (1928 - 1973) R
Camp Royaneh symbol, San Francisco Council (1925 - Present) Camp Lilenthal Symbol, San Francisco Council (1919-1925)
L
Camp Lilienthal (Stern Grove location) Symbol, San Francisco Council (1919 - 1925)
BACK
NEXT
Boy Scouts of America, San Francisco Bay Area Council • 1001 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA 94577-1514, (510) 577-9000  |  Contact Webmaster
San Francisco Bay Area Council
Silver Beaver Recipients
1964 - 1979
Name
District
Council
Award Year
Troop/District
Date Received
Hon. Carl Allen
Member at Large
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Donald Benedict
Lake Merced
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Thomas Chinn
Member at Large
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
W. Arthur Hecht
Member at Large
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Milton Jacobs
Redwood
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Gen. Charles Meyer
Member at Large
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Rev. Patrick Moriaty
Sunset West
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Cornelius O'Neill
Central
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Henry Schierenberg
Arroyo
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
William Scott
Sunset East
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Winston Winterbourne
Arroyo
SFBAC
1964
Silver Beaver
11/28/1964
Lester Bodin
LO/GA/PE
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
William Dean
LO/GA/PE
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Robert Evans
Lake Merced
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Ben Furusho
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
M. Walt Kelly
El Camino
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Dr. Ralph Lloyd
Charrowood
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Morton  Lum
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Abe Mittler
Member at Large
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Alonzo (AB) Ordway
Member at Large
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Durland Skinner
Charrowood
SFBAC
1965
Silver Beaver
12/07/1965
Francisco Arizu
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Raymond Branson
El Camino
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
George Butler
Live Oak
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
James Corbett
Executive
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Dr. Arnold Crompton
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Roger Day
Live Oak
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Roy English
Live Oak
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Ross Heil
Serra
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Albert Lionberger
South
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Anthony Monticelli
El Camino
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Richard Stockinger
Charrowood
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
John Williams
Council Board
SFBAC
1966
Silver Beaver
12/01/1966
Charles Broock
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Dr. Arthur Carfagni
Exploring
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Stanley Falk
Council Board
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Ward Krebs
Council Board
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Kenneth MacTavish
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Dr. Robert McFarland
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
John McGovern
Exploring
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Arch Monson
Council Board
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Donald Phalen
Exploring
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Edwin Roberts
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
James Shigley
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1967
Silver Beaver
06/05/1968
Donald Arnold
Council Board
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Ted Gourlay
El Camino
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Dean Heywood
Charrowood
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Frederick Hulting
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Herb Jensen
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
John Rosshirt
Sunset
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Joseph Sanford
Live Oak
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Wilbur Slate
Charrowood
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Martin Treibwasser
Live Oak
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Floyd Van Hole
Live Oak
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Dr. Richard Wood
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1968
Silver Beaver
06/12/1969
Martin Adams
Live Oak
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
Herbert Armstrong
Council Board
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
George Burge
Charrowood
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
George Dobel
Serra
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
Paul Fietsch
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
James Gearhart
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
Joseph Haight
Charrowood
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
Bert Hersevoort
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Grant Hollinghaus
Charrowood
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
James Ina
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
James Lockie-Brown
Live Oak
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
Ned Nishimoto
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1970
Stanley R. Richards
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1969
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Frank Barr
South
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
James Bishop
Live Oak
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Manuel Briseno
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Simon Brown
Live Oak
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Henry Freund
Serra
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Otto Graf
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Walter Jebe
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Ernest Jermark
Charrowood
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Gen. Stanley Larson
Council Board
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
William Mills
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Eugene Sheffield
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
James Uren
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Sydney Vax
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Vernon Vonheeder
Charrowood
SFBAC
1970
Silver Beaver
06/03/1971
Jack Anderson
Charrowood
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Roy Brandenburger
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
William Clark
Charrowood
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Carl Dahl
Charrowood
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
George Daskalos
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
George Gray
Live Oak
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Willis Haskell
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Kei Hori
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Melvin McCollum
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Thomas McManus
Charrowood
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Richard Meyer
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Bruce Mosias
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
William Rose
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Willard Stacy
SFBAC
1971
Silver Beaver
06/07/1972
Benton Cancell
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Robert Colclough
Serra
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Donald Dondelinger
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Richard Elliott
Charrowood
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
William Hatfield
Redwood
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Tadashi Ishida
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Kenneth Jackson
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
James Jewell
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Harold Lowe
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Paul Predovic
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Ronald Reno
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Sheridon Rom
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Albert Schmedeke
El Camino
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Samual Scott
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1972
Silver Beaver
06/07/1973
Frank Austen
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Stanley Black
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Harold Bruce
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Fred Castro
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Myron Christy
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Edward Davis
Serra
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
William Lawrence
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Euwell McCants
El Camino
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Walter McManis
Charrowood
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
John Rodgers
Council Board
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Mike Strain
Exploring
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Paul Vinella
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Cecil Won
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1973
Silver Beaver
06/06/1974
Russell Barnecut
Charrowood
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Anthony Braccia
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
John Cambra
Live Oak
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Thomas Dean
Serra
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Margeret Durham
Charrowood
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
John Hallam
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Chester Hovey
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Shiz Ichiyasu
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Dean Janney
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Thornton Jenkins
Sunset
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Richard Landis
Council Board
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Arthur Lloyd
Candlestick
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Ralph McColm
Charrowood
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Charles  Mekeel
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
James Ong
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Perry Rodin
South
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Robert Sibley
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1974
Silver Beaver
06/04/1975
Donald Barreau
South
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Robert Boyle
Council Board
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Theodore Condo
Charrowood
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Dean Conway
Live Oak
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Irving Encinas
Charrowood
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Robert Fitzmaurice
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Clifford Heintz
Serra
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Frank Heiss
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Ronald Lee
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Robert Menzies
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Alvin Richards
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Edward Sharon
South
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Cleveland Thomas
Live Oak
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Reed Waters
Council Board
SFBAC
1975
Silver Beaver
06/02/1976
Mildred Armstrong
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Robert Barbe
Serra
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Chester Bender
Council Board
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Ruth Davis
Serra
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Kenneth Keltz
South
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Paul Lynch
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Roy Scola
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Gordon Soltau
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Gerhard Swaegerle
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Gordan Thym
Charrowood
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Ray Weaver
South
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Charles Weiss
Charrowood
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Tay Yamaguchi
Charrowood
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Joseph Zipp
Charrowood
SFBAC
1976
Silver Beaver
06/08/1977
Stanley Altshular
El Camino
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Lloyd Barger
South
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Edward Bettencourt
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Thomas Coles
Charrowood
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
C. Lee Emerson
Council Board
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
John Franklin
Council Board
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Manuel Garcez
Live Oak
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
William Gaylord
Exploring
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
John Hayes
Charrowood
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Gregory Hyde
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Woody Ichiyasu
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Dr. John  Jackson
Council Board
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Harry Konda
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Dewey McNeil
Candlestick
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Stanley McPherson
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
David Ness
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Barbara Newberry
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Fred Pratt
Serra
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Samual Schuck
South
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Albert Stevens
Council Board
SFBAC
1977
Silver Beaver
06/07/1978
Dr. Paul Callahan
El Camino
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Dwight Cowardin
Mission Peak
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Roy DeLappe
Golden Gate
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Allan Fisher
Council Board
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
George Hartley
South
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Bill Lewis
Charrowood
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Carl Mack
Golden Acorn
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Jim McCauley
Serra
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Tom Preston
Live Oak
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Jerome Sapiro
Serra
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Bill Wallace
Exploring
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Ray Ward
Council Board
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Leonard Whitbred
Twin Valley
SFBAC
1978
Silver Beaver
06/01/1979
Boy Scouts of America, San Francisco Bay Area Council • 1001 Davis Street, San Leandro, CA 94577-1514, (510) 577-9000

# This individual is also a recipient of the Silver Buffalo award

Council Districts Silver Beaver Recipients (1979-1998)

The Silver Beaver is the highest award the local council can bestow upon its adult leaders.  Established by the National Boy Scouts in 1931, the Silver Beaver Award is presented to registered adult leaders who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.  The award consists of a silver beaver suspended from a blue and white ribbon that is worn around the neck.  Along with the ribbon, the recipient also receives the corresponding Scouter's square knot (a white strand over a blue strand).  


Between 1964 and 1978, approximately 200 members of the San Francisco Bay Area Council were awarded the Silver Beaver.  Below is the list of San Francisco Bay  Area Council members that have received the award during this period.